Lavender Essential Oil vs Lavender Infused Oil

Lavender Oil - sounds so comforting and soothing, doesn't it? A picture of lavender fields in beautiful Provence (where I was lucky to be this summer, see below), delicate lavender scent in the air and buzzing around the lavender bushes bees pop up in my mind - causing a little trouble to concentrate on writing this blog post :)

Lavender Oil

Lavender is one of the most loved and versatile oils in the world. You can use it literally to treat everything: acne, allergies, dandruff, eczema, lice, sores, scabies, sunburn, ringworm, pains, rheumatism, asthma, laryngitis, cystitis, headache, depression, insomnia and much more! But did you know there are different types of lavender oil? One is called essential lavender oil and another one infused lavender oil, and the difference between the two is substantial (read here what infused oils are). So I have decided that it is best to demonstrate the difference between the two in the comparison table below. 

 

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Infused Oil

Extraction Process

a). Steam distillation of flowering tops b). An absolute and concrete are also produced by solvent extraction in smaller quantities. 

Extracted by molecular diffusion: lavender flowers are immersed into the solvent for several weeks/months, gentle heat can be applied, repetitive process is used for the best results. 

Chemistry
Concentrated hydrophobic (‘water fearing’) liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from lavender. 
Infusion has a more complex structure: contains flavonoids (give plant its colour & antioxidants) and glucosides (powerful healers & pain killers). 

Amounts of lavender needed to extract 1kg of Oil

 226kg Lavender Flowers

1kg Lavender Flowers

Colour

 a). Colourless pale liquid b). The absolute is dark green viscous liquid 

 Dark green viscous liquid 

Scent  Very concentrated strong scent Less concentrated balanced scent
Price per 50ml (Organic)

a). From £16.95 b). From £55 for lavender absolute (not organic version)

From £5.95
Safety Unless EO is used in diffuser it should always be diluted in base/carrier oil (e.g. jojoba, virgin olive oil, coconut oil, almond oil).  Infused oil is not as concentrated as EO and is therefore safe to use undiluted straight from the bottle. 
Application
1-2%
1-100%
Usage
Mainly used in aromatherapy, added to massage oils, perfumes, candles, balms & creams, soaps, pharmaceutical antiseptic ointments, drink & food flavouring.  As a nourishing body&face oil, spa treatments, base ingredient in professional and homemade skincare product formulation, as a ready cosmetic and body care products enrichment. 

To Summarise: 

From sustainability, safety and price point of view the best choice would be to use Infused Lavender Oil (can buy from here) where possible and to use Lavender Essential Oil when it cannot be substituted with the infused one e.g. in aromatherapy, perfume making  and anywhere else scent is highly desirable. 

As always share your thoughts and comment on this blog post below! Xxx 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out