Our organic herbs are hand-selected from the finest harvests each year. Our herbs are trusted for their unmatched quality and freshness. Packed in bio-degradable clear bags.
Common name coltsfoot
Botanical name Tussilago farfara L.
Overview Coltsfoot is said to have been used in the ancient days of Greece and Rome to relieve bronchial congestion and all types of respiratory problems. The modern day usage of the herb is mostly as an infusion, extract or tincture, used topically as a remedy. Coltsfoot is most commonly used to reduce inflammation. But the antioxidant properties of Coltsfoot work wonders on the skin too. Coltsfoot safeguards against microbial function and makes the skin look younger. It’s for this reason that cosmetic toners use Coltsfoot, it’s in huge demand for its rejuvenating properties. Coltsfoot as an anti septic for all types of external wounds, including insect bites. The high mucilage content in it helps fight dandruff, both dry and oily types. Coltsfoot is used as nicotine substitute.
Typical usage and preparations Infuse in oil, use in preparation of ointments, salves, or tinctures.
Precautions Not for internal use. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin. Do not use when nursing or pregnant.